Sarwand, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Sārwand,سار وند,سر وند,سر وند

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 38.3078 Longitude 70.8045 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 38° 18' 28N Long (DMS) 70° 48' 16E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sarwand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sarwand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sarwand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Arkhod
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dilwakh (0.3 nm) Minah Du (0.7 nm)
Kirawar (1.2 nm)
Waryak (1.1 nm)
Mat Kat (1.6 nm)
Sidyah (1.8 nm)
Arun (1.9 nm)
Zus Kad (1.2 nm)
Munikharu (1.3 nm)
Waj Kon (1.5 nm)
Ab Band (1.4 nm)
Kul (1.6 nm)
Wish Khoru (1.7 nm)
Ur Gaz (1.7 nm)
Zer-e Pul (1.8 nm)
Deh-e Mad (1.9 nm)
Band (1.9 nm)
Tar Baghan (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 9 nm N 21
OAHN KWH Small Khwahan Airport Khwahan 37 nm W 227
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 51 nm W 248 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 72 nm S 190 East Horizon Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 83 nm W 231
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE Darwaz district
8.8 nm N Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
9.9 nm N Darwaz Airport
9.4 nm SW Shekay District
13.2 nm NE 71st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:16 2016