Mat Kat, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Māt Kat,مات کت

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 38.2908 Longitude 70.8311 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 38° 17' 27N Long (DMS) 70° 49' 52E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mat Kat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mat Kat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mat Kat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ab Band (0.3 nm)
Kirawar (0.4 nm)
Munikharu (0.6 nm)
Zus Kad (0.6 nm)
Kul (0.8 nm)
Waj Kon (1.3 nm)
Arkhod (1.5 nm)
Sarwand (1.6 nm)
Wish Khoru (1.6 nm)
Minah Du (1.2 nm)
Waryak (1.3 nm)
Arun (1.4 nm)
Sidyah (1.5 nm)
Dilwakh (1.8 nm)
Zer-e Pul (0.3 nm)
Band (0.5 nm)
Ur Gaz (0.5 nm)
Deh-e Mad (0.8 nm)
Tar Baghan (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 10 nm N 13
OAHN KWH Small Khwahan Airport Khwahan 37 nm W 230
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 52 nm W 249 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 71 nm S 192 East Horizon Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 84 nm W 232
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SE Darwaz district
9.8 nm N Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
10.5 nm N Darwaz Airport
9.8 nm SW Shekay District
13.2 nm NE 71st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:27 2016