Cabo Bojador, Western Sahara Page

Other names: Boujdour,Cape Blanc

World:Western Sahara
Latitude 26.1147 Longitude -14.3892 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 26° 6' 53N Long (DMS) 14° 23' 21W Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cabo Bojador Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cabo Bojador Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cabo Bojador Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lemsid (39.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMML EUN Medium HASSAN I Laayoune 88 nm N 45 Binter Canarias, Navegacion y Servicios Aéreos Canarios, Royal Air Maroc
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm W List of lighthouses in Morocco
6.1 nm W Cape Bojador
6.1 nm W El Marsa, Western Sahara
6.1 nm W Boujdour Province
9.1 nm SW 26th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:47 2016