El Guasimo, Venezuela Page

Other names: El Guásimo

World:Venezuela:Lara
Latitude 9.8226 Longitude -69.8860 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 9° 49' 21N Long (DMS) 69° 53' 10W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3840

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Guasimo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Guasimo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Guasimo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hato Viejo (2.5 nm)
Las Cocuizas (4.3 nm)
Guacara (2.8 nm)
Santa Barbara (3.2 nm)
La Vega (3.8 nm)
Pie de Cuestas (3.9 nm)
El Corozal (4.2 nm)
Fundo La Lagunita (4.3 nm)
San Pablo (4.4 nm)
Zorrocloco (4.7 nm)
La Aguada (1.3 nm)
La Ceiba (4.0 nm)
San Pablo (4.1 nm)
Los Pocitos (4.2 nm)
La Otra Banda (4.6 nm)
Sarmiento (2.4 nm)
El Hatillo (2.7 nm)
Los Caneyes (4.0 nm)
Limoncito (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVPS Small Hacienda La Pastora Airport San Pedro 14 nm W 286
FR37613 Small Tinaquillo A Airport Quibor 14 nm E 62
SVBM BRM Medium BARQUISIMETO INTL Barquisimeto 33 nm E 67 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela, Albatros Airlines (Venezuela), Avior Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, Insel Air
SVAC AGV Medium OSWALDO GUEVARA MUJICA Acarigua 41 nm E 112 Avior Airlines
FR37435 Heli Acarigua Heliport Acarigua 42 nm E 113
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm E Morán Municipality
6.0 nm SE Andrés Eloy Blanco Municipality, Lara
13.2 nm SE Parroquia Guárico
23.9 nm NE Jiménez Municipality, Lara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:25 2016