Orcas, United States Page

Other names: Оркас,Оркас

World:United States:Washington
Latitude 48.5979 Longitude -122.9446 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 48° 35' 52N Long (DMS) 122° 56' 41W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Los_Angeles
Estimated population (from Geonames): 394

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Orcas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Orcas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Orcas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deer Harbor (2.6 nm)
Town and Country Mobile Home Park (4.6 nm)
West Sound (2.1 nm)
Dolphin (3.5 nm)
Rosario (4.1 nm)
West Beach (5.4 nm)
Beach Haven (5.7 nm)
Camp Orkila (6.2 nm)
Eastsound (6.1 nm)
Waldron (6.5 nm)
Buckhorn (7.2 nm)
Olga (4.5 nm)
Thatcher (5.6 nm)
Shaw Island (1.0 nm)
Lopez (4.6 nm)
Port Stanley (4.5 nm)
Friday Harbor (4.8 nm)
Argyle (5.8 nm)
Oaks Mobile Home Park (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WA83 WSX Seaplane WESTSOUND/WSX WESTSOUND 1 nm N 345 Kenmore Air
WA35 Small CLAM HARBOR EASTSOUND 1 nm N 356
WA33 Heli SHAW ISLAND TRUST SHAW ISLAND 1 nm E 127
WA81 LPS Seaplane FISHERMANS BAY/LPS LOPEZ 4 nm S 167 Kenmore Air
W33 FBS Seaplane FRIDAY HARBOR FRIDAY HARBOR 4 nm S 215 Kenmore Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE San Juan Islands National Monument
1.2 nm S Blind Bay (Washington)
1.6 nm S Shaw Island
1.9 nm N Sheep Island (Washington)
2.0 nm SW San Juan County, Washington
1.6 nm E Elwha Rock
2.4 nm S Canoe Island French Camp
2.6 nm S Canoe Island (Washington)
2.6 nm SE Upright Channel State Park
2.1 nm W Crane Island (Washington)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:21:28 2016