Bugoro, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Bugogo

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Simiyu
Latitude -3.3167 Longitude 33.5167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 3° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5604

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bugoro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bugoro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bugoro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bubiki (8.5 nm)
Ilula (11.4 nm)
Gumali (5.0 nm)
Ngegemu (7.1 nm)
Mwamagaka (7.2 nm)
Igarukiro (11.0 nm)
Malampaka (11.0 nm)
Mwankulwe (13.0 nm)
Kabila (4.5 nm)
Bulima (7.2 nm)
Isanga (7.2 nm)
Masela (7.3 nm)
Likenejo (8.5 nm)
Mwanhoro (9.2 nm)
Idukiro (12.0 nm)
Seke (1.0 nm)
Mondo (2.2 nm)
Wishiteleja (3.2 nm)
Bulahu (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTMD MWN Small Mwadui Airport Mwadui 13 nm S 154
HTSY SHY Small Shinyanga Airport Shinyanga 17 nm S 182
HTMW MWZ Medium MWANZA Mwanza 62 nm N 326 Air Tanzania, Astral Aviation, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Precision Air
FR46571 Closed Lamai Airport 69 nm N 25
HTSN SEU Small Seronera Airport Seronera 93 nm E 56 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air, Safari Plus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm NE Nyalikungu
21.0 nm S Shinyanga District
21.5 nm S Shinyanga
22.0 nm SE Unyanyembe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:48 2016