Mbesi, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mbezi

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Manyara
Latitude -3.9333 Longitude 35.8000 Altitude (feet) 3622
Lat (DMS) 3° 55' 60S Long (DMS) 35° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 1103
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6258

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mbesi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mbesi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mbesi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Njoro (7.2 nm)
Kutta (12.0 nm)
Kainam (13.0 nm)
Muray (14.5 nm)
Endagikot (16.5 nm)
Mbulu (16.7 nm)
Mer (17.5 nm)
Daudi (18.0 nm)
Madukani (3.0 nm)
Magara (8.5 nm)
Kaiti (10.2 nm)
Idulo (4.5 nm)
Magugu (5.4 nm)
Madege (14.3 nm)
Kiru (14.9 nm)
Babati (17.3 nm)
Gendi (18.2 nm)
Nakwa (19.0 nm)
Dareda (22.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46574 Small Tarangire 2 Airport Tarangire 17 nm E 52
FR46579 Small Kuro Airport Kuro 17 nm E 105
HTLM LKY Medium LAKE MANYARA Lake Manyara National Park 33 nm N 1 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air
HTAR ARK Medium ARUSHA Arusha 60 nm E 55 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Precision Air, Regional Air, Safari Plus, Tropical Air, ZanAir
HTKJ JRO Medium KILIMANJARO INTL Arusha 82 nm E 68 Airkenya Express, Coastal Aviation, Condor, Ethiopian Airlines, Flightlink, Israir, KLM, Kenya Airways, Precision Air, Qatar Airways , Regional Air, RwandAir, Safarilink Aviation, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm N Madukani
3.0 nm N Mwada
5.4 nm S Magugu
8.5 nm NW Magara (Tanzanian ward)
14.9 nm SW Kiru (Tanzanian ward)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:49 2016