Kakessio, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Kakesyo

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Arusha
Latitude -3.3333 Longitude 35.0333 Altitude (feet) 5360
Lat (DMS) 3° 19' 60S Long (DMS) 35° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 1633
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kakessio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakessio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakessio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangai (13.5 nm)
Subeti (21.2 nm)
Nyasadu (31.2 nm)
Endulen (12.0 nm)
Sinoni (18.0 nm)
Masek (20.2 nm)
Mangola (24.5 nm)
Kambi ya Nzige (26.2 nm)
Maduka (27.1 nm)
Ngorongoro (29.4 nm)
Oldeani (31.0 nm)
Kambi ya Nyoka (33.6 nm)
Seremai (36.3 nm)
Aicho (37.3 nm)
Endabash (37.5 nm)
Kiratu (37.9 nm)
Lugangarili (17.5 nm)
Bukundi (33.3 nm)
Endasiku (37.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46640 Small Makau Airport Makau 12 nm W 260
HTEN Small Endulen Airport Endulen 16 nm E 58
HTLM LKY Medium LAKE MANYARA Lake Manyara National Park 47 nm E 93 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air
HTSN SEU Small Seronera Airport Seronera 54 nm N 346 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air, Safari Plus
FR46571 Closed Lamai Airport 87 nm N 316
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm S Lake Eyasi
27.8 nm NE Laetoli
29.4 nm E Ngorongoro (Tanzanian ward)
31.0 nm E Oldeani


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:04 2016