Ngundangali, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Gundangari

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Shinyanga
Latitude -3.6000 Longitude 33.7333 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 3° 36' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ngundangali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ngundangali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ngundangali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Old Negezi (5.0 nm)
Luhumbo (7.3 nm)
Mwadui (8.5 nm)
Nhobora (9.2 nm)
Maganzo (10.8 nm)
Ngunga (11.2 nm)
Wami (12.0 nm)
Kolandoto (12.0 nm)
Unyanyembe (1.0 nm)
Mhunze (6.1 nm)
Kishapu (8.1 nm)
Luhombo (11.2 nm)
Ngeme (11.6 nm)
Bogogo (12.0 nm)
Mango (12.1 nm)
Ikonda (6.1 nm)
Ukenyenge (6.4 nm)
Negezi (7.1 nm)
Mwamashele (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTMD MWN Small Mwadui Airport Mwadui 8 nm W 303
HTSY SHY Small Shinyanga Airport Shinyanga 13 nm W 267
FR46571 Closed Lamai Airport 81 nm N 12
HTMW MWZ Medium MWANZA Mwanza 84 nm N 325 Air Tanzania, Astral Aviation, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Precision Air
HTSN SEU Small Seronera Airport Seronera 94 nm N 43 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air, Safari Plus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Unyanyembe
14.5 nm W Shinyanga District
18.9 nm W Shinyanga
22.1 nm S Lilongwe Hotel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:06 2016