Utengule, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Utenguli

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -8.9000 Longitude 33.3333 Altitude (feet) 4402
Lat (DMS) 8° 54' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1341
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9236

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Utengule Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Utengule Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Utengule Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itete (9.5 nm)
Mbuyuni (10.2 nm)
Dodoma (10.4 nm)
Maji ya Moto (10.8 nm)
Thangu (12.2 nm)
Mbeya (6.9 nm)
Ilomba (9.1 nm)
Kawetiri (10.7 nm)
Kisanga (11.1 nm)
Nzege (11.1 nm)
Gombe (11.1 nm)
Mwanadasi (12.0 nm)
Songwe (12.2 nm)
Mbalizi (2.8 nm)
Izumbwe (5.0 nm)
Igali (8.9 nm)
Isangate (11.2 nm)
Mole (11.6 nm)
Santilya (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 3 nm W 251 Auric Air, Flightlink
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 7 nm E 97 Tropical Air
HTCH Small Chunya Airport Chunya 21 nm N 16
FWCT Small Chitipa Airport Chitipa 48 nm S 184
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SE List of volcanoes in Tanzania
4.5 nm NE Mbeya Range
5.5 nm SE Mbeya University of Science and Technology
5.8 nm NE Loleza Mountain
6.4 nm E St Mary's Mbeya Secondary School
6.9 nm E Mbeya
7.4 nm E Teofilo Kisanji University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:30 2016