Nguilo, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Ngullo

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -8.6667 Longitude 33.2167 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 8° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1722

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nguilo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nguilo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nguilo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ifekenya (3.0 nm)
Panjalo (3.6 nm)
Tete (4.4 nm)
Msanyila (8.9 nm)
Idugumbi (9.8 nm)
Ilogolo (1.4 nm)
Lupa Market (2.2 nm)
Ibungu (5.6 nm)
Kivuko (7.0 nm)
Kanga (8.4 nm)
Ihangi (4.4 nm)
Thangu (5.3 nm)
Mbuyuni (6.4 nm)
Kasanga (9.8 nm)
Zira (1.4 nm)
Vwembi (1.4 nm)
Maji ya Moto (5.0 nm)
Dodoma (5.6 nm)
Itete (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTCH Small Chunya Airport Chunya 14 nm E 63
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 15 nm S 167 Auric Air, Flightlink
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 21 nm S 135 Tropical Air
FR46634 Small Lualanje Airport Chunya 49 nm N 23
HTSU SUT Small Sumbawanga Airport Sumbawanga 104 nm W 294 Auric Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm SE Mbeya Range
14.3 nm NE Chunya District
14.3 nm E Sokoine Stadium
16.3 nm NW Mbeya Region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:02:08 2016