Karsilar, Turkey Page

Other names: Karşılar

World:Turkey:Tunceli
Latitude 39.1749 Longitude 39.4410 Altitude (feet) 3645
Lat (DMS) 39° 10' 30N Long (DMS) 39° 26' 28E Altitude (meters) 1110
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karsilar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karsilar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karsilar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seyhomerler (1.2 nm)
Sin (1.2 nm)
Askisor (2.4 nm)
Geyiksuyu (3.0 nm)
Dest (3.5 nm)
Asagi Burnak (3.8 nm)
Okurlar (4.1 nm)
Egriyamac (4.0 nm) Dilek (1.6 nm)
Kahmut (1.7 nm)
Dedeagac (3.1 nm)
Pilvank (3.6 nm)
Suvat (4.2 nm)
Sekak (1.7 nm)
Pinar (1.8 nm)
Babaocagi (2.7 nm)
Calkiran (3.7 nm)
Altinyuzuk (3.7 nm)
Cilga (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCD ERC Medium ERZINCAN Erzincan 32 nm N 7 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
LTCA EZS Medium ELAZIG Elazığ 34 nm S 191 Borajet, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
FR41534 Small Salyazı Airport Köse 64 nm N 14
FR47787 Small Gümüşhane Airport 67 nm N 14
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 57 nm E 109 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NE Tunceli Province
6.1 nm SE Tunceli (electoral district)
6.8 nm SE Tunceli
16.2 nm NW Arslandoğmuş, Ovacık


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:25 2016