Tekbas, Turkey Page

Other names: Tekbaş

World:Turkey:Bingol
Latitude 39.3605 Longitude 40.3386 Altitude (feet) 5206
Lat (DMS) 39° 21' 38N Long (DMS) 40° 20' 19E Altitude (meters) 1586
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tekbas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tekbas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tekbas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Comak (3.8 nm)
Gokmezraasi (4.1 nm)
Tilki (4.9 nm)
Topraklik (1.7 nm)
Akimli (4.0 nm)
Dizvaz (0.6 nm)
Kosmur (3.7 nm)
Ilbeyi (3.9 nm)
Cevizli (5.5 nm)
Kigi (2.9 nm)
Olmez (3.4 nm)
Guneyagil (4.2 nm)
Kadikoy (4.2 nm)
Cicektepe (4.5 nm)
Duranlar (5.5 nm)
Eskikavak (5.0 nm)
Esme (5.6 nm)
Dallica (6.8 nm)
Agacoven (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 32 nm S 158 Turkish Airlines
LTCD ERC Medium ERZINCAN Erzincan 43 nm W 299 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
FR41534 Small Salyazı Airport Köse 57 nm N 334
LTCE ERZ Large ERZURUM Erzurum 52 nm E 46 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SunExpress, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines
FR47787 Small Gümüşhane Airport 59 nm N 335
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm S List of meteor air bursts
20.1 nm S Gayt Dam
22.9 nm S 1949 Karlıova earthquake
24.8 nm S 2003 Bingöl earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:35 2016