Skottning, Sweden Page

Other names: Sköttning,Skøttning,Skøttning

World:Sweden:Vastra Gotaland
Latitude 58.1333 Longitude 13.5333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 58° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6068

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Skottning Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skottning Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skottning Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Redberga (1.5 nm) Vilhelmsro (1.1 nm)
Bestorp (2.1 nm)
Falkoping (2.1 nm)
Fredriksberg (2.3 nm)
Gunnestorp Nolgarden (2.6 nm)
Marjarp (3.2 nm)
Dotorp (3.2 nm)
Luttra (0.5 nm)
Synneral (1.6 nm)
Vaxby (1.9 nm)
Smeby (1.9 nm)
Agnestad (1.9 nm)
Saleby (2.1 nm)
Fastorp (3.0 nm)
Slutarp (3.0 nm)
Monarp (2.6 nm)
Varskal (3.2 nm)
Lagerstorp (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESGK Small FALKOPING Falköping 2 nm N 38
ESGC Small Ålleberg Airport Ålleberg 2 nm E 88
ESFH Closed Hasslosa Air Base Hasslosa 18 nm N 332
ESGJ JKG Medium JONKOPING Jönköping 28 nm S 142 Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, AirBaltic, Airest, Amapola Flyg, BRA, Braathens Regional Aviation, Germania, Jet Time, NextJet, Primera Air Scandinavia, SmartLynx Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, West Air Sweden, bmi regional
ESGT THN Medium TROLLHATTAN VANERSBORG Trollhättan 39 nm W 287 BRA
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm E Luttra
2.1 nm N List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
2.1 nm N Falköping Municipality
2.6 nm N Listed buildings in Västra Götaland County
2.1 nm E Ålleberg
4.8 nm NE Falbygden
6.9 nm N Västergötland Runic Inscription 90


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:34:34 2016