Ranna, Sweden Page

Other names: Rånna

World:Sweden:Vastra Gotaland
Latitude 58.4500 Longitude 13.8333 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 58° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7812

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ranna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Molltorp
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bjorstorp (1.1 nm)
Akersater (1.1 nm)
Kroken (2.1 nm)
Backatomten (2.3 nm)
Ingasater (3.0 nm)
Backen (3.0 nm)
Kliened (2.5 nm)
Frosve (3.2 nm)
Karrtorp (4.0 nm)
Stopen (1.5 nm)
Dunshult (1.5 nm)
Ryd (1.0 nm)
Karstorp (2.1 nm)
Kapplunda (3.0 nm)
Skovde (3.0 nm)
Havstena (3.0 nm)
Vamb (4.0 nm)
Karlsro (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESGR KVB Medium SKOVDE Skövde 4 nm E 84
ESGN Small Brännebrona Airport Götene 10 nm N 318
ESFH Closed Hasslosa Air Base Hasslosa 18 nm W 262
ESGJ JKG Medium JONKOPING Jönköping 42 nm S 169 Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, AirBaltic, Airest, Amapola Flyg, BRA, Braathens Regional Aviation, Germania, Jet Time, NextJet, Primera Air Scandinavia, SmartLynx Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, West Air Sweden, bmi regional
ESOK KSD Medium KARLSTAD Karlstad 61 nm N 345 Aegean Airlines, Braathens Regional Aviation, Freebird Airlines, Jet Time, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandjet, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, bmi regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm S List of tallest structures in Sweden
3.4 nm S Arena Skövde
3.4 nm S University of Skövde
3.7 nm S Listed buildings in Västra Götaland County
3.6 nm S Studentskrapan
3.8 nm S Sweden Solar System
4.0 nm S Skövde Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:16:38 2016