Mata de Alcantara, Spain Page

Other names: Mata de Alcántara

World:Spain:Extremadura
Latitude 39.7174 Longitude -6.8182 Altitude (feet) 1105
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 3N Long (DMS) 6° 49' 6W Altitude (meters) 336
Time zone (est) Europe/Madrid
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 328

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mata de Alcantara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mata de Alcantara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mata de Alcantara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alcantara (3.0 nm)
Estorninos (5.5 nm)
Piedras Albas (6.4 nm)
Arraial do Tremal (8.7 nm)
Segura (9.9 nm)
Ceclavin (6.6 nm)
Zarza la Mayor (9.8 nm)
Benavente (11.0 nm)
Salvaterra do Extremo (10.8 nm)
Cachorrilla (13.7 nm)
Batanada (14.6 nm)
Pescueza (14.4 nm)
Moreras (16.1 nm)
Torre (15.8 nm)
Navas del Madrono (9.5 nm)
Acehuche (9.9 nm)
Garrovillas (12.4 nm)
Villa del Rey (3.5 nm)
Brozas (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LPMF Small Monfortinho Airport Monfortinho 16 nm N 345
FR45077 Small Aeroclub Cáceres La Cervera 32 nm S 136
LEBZ BJZ Medium TALAVERA LA REAL Badajoz 49 nm S 180 Air Europa, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), Iberia
FR40644 Heli Nisa heliport Nisa 40 nm W 252
LPVZ VSE Medium VISEU 77 nm N 321 Aero VIP
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Villa del Rey
3.2 nm W List of power stations in Spain
3.3 nm W Battle of Alcantara (1809)
3.4 nm W Roman temple of Alcántara
6.4 nm N Ceclavín
6.0 nm NW Piedras Albas
5.6 nm E Mata de Alcántara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:39 2016