Baima, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Yituma

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.6356 Longitude -11.0091 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 38' 8N Long (DMS) 11° 0' 33W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24481

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gbakio (1.4 nm)
Baoma (2.1 nm)
Bendu (2.3 nm)
Yengema (2.3 nm)
Makeni (2.4 nm)
Bendu (1.3 nm)
Sefadu (1.4 nm)
Penduma (1.9 nm)
Konkofinja (2.2 nm)
Doechekor (2.5 nm)
Kinse (1.3 nm)
Sefadu (1.8 nm)
Koidu (2.3 nm)
Sokogbe (2.4 nm)
Kamadu (2.5 nm)
Motema (1.3 nm)
Simbakoro (1.4 nm)
Joe Town (1.7 nm)
Bondofulahun (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 2 nm W 235 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 25 nm S 187
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 45 nm S 192 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 49 nm E 110
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 60 nm W 227 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm SW Yengema Airport
12.3 nm S Foindu
12.7 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone
23.1 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:01 2016