Thekwane, South Africa Page

Other names: Thekane

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.6553 Longitude 27.3673 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 25° 39' 19S Long (DMS) 27° 22' 2E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20317

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thekwane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thekwane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thekwane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Platwal (3.2 nm)
Waterval (3.9 nm)
Paardekraal (4.1 nm)
Waterkloof (4.3 nm)
Tohus (4.5 nm)
Amoldistad (5.0 nm)
Elandsheuvel (4.1 nm)
Boschpoort (5.4 nm)
Hoedspruit (1.9 nm)
Beeskraal (5.0 nm)
Photsaneng (1.7 nm)
Bleskop (2.8 nm)
Kroondal (4.3 nm)
Brakspruit (4.2 nm)
Kroondal (4.7 nm)
Rietfontein (5.1 nm)
Marula (5.0 nm)
Sonnhof (5.6 nm)
Ouplaas (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARG Medium RUSTENBURG Rustenburg 5 nm W 277
FR38242 Small Blue Mountain Valley Airport Hekpoort 18 nm E 130
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 21 nm N 331 South African Express
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 31 nm E 78
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 34 nm E 119 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm W List of airports in South Africa
5.2 nm SW South African Weather Service
5.6 nm N List of dams in South Africa
5.7 nm SE List of power stations in South Africa
6.1 nm W List of National Key Points
6.2 nm SE Marikana killings
7.9 nm W Olympia Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:23 2016