Ruilpuis, South Africa Page

Other names: Ruilputs

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.4843 Longitude 24.2308 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 3S Long (DMS) 24° 13' 51E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 67

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ruilpuis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ruilpuis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ruilpuis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Klein Ouaggablatt (2.1 nm)
Ouagga Blatt (2.3 nm)
Klein Kwaggablad (3.2 nm)
Bruintjes Fontein (4.4 nm)
Zediebang (5.0 nm)
Scheurfontein (4.0 nm)
Klipfontein (3.9 nm)
Pering (5.5 nm)
Tlahme (6.0 nm)
Kareefontein (1.6 nm)
Droogfontein (2.9 nm)
Java North (4.1 nm)
Klipnes (4.5 nm)
Kaukwe (5.6 nm)
Kokwaan (5.7 nm)
Java South (3.9 nm)
Bismark (4.9 nm)
Reivilo (5.5 nm)
Tlotcha (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 4 nm S 219
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 38 nm S 168
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 41 nm W 271
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 84 nm S 160 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 123 nm N 35 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
9.9 nm E Greater Taung Local Municipality
28.8 nm E South African Weather Service
36.8 nm S Bellsbank meteorite


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:18 2016