Mahemsvlei, South Africa Page

Other names: Mahemsvalei

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.6145 Longitude 26.6074 Altitude (feet) 4422
Lat (DMS) 26° 36' 52S Long (DMS) 26° 36' 27E Altitude (meters) 1347
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1123

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahemsvlei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahemsvlei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahemsvlei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rietfontein (4.0 nm)
Rooikuil (4.8 nm)
Lapfontein (5.3 nm)
Voorspoed (6.0 nm)
Gousblomvlei (0.9 nm)
Uitval (1.2 nm)
Nooitgedacht (2.9 nm)
Bonne Esperance (4.3 nm)
Rykaartspos (4.9 nm)
Opraap (6.2 nm)
Doornfontein (2.1 nm)
Palmietfontein (3.6 nm)
Doornfontein (3.5 nm)
Biezenput (4.8 nm)
Uitsig (2.2 nm)
Brakspruit (4.0 nm)
Brakspruit (4.4 nm)
Baviaanskrans (5.2 nm)
Vlaklaagte (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAKD KXE Medium P C PELSER Klerksdorp 16 nm S 159
FAOY Small Orkney Airport Orkney 22 nm S 173
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 75 nm W 310 South African Express
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 82 nm N 21 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 81 nm E 60 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm S Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality
13.6 nm SW Sentech
16.2 nm S South African Weather Service
16.2 nm S List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:23 2016