Leeudrif, South Africa Page

Other names: Leeuwdrift

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.4546 Longitude 27.5428 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 26° 27' 17S Long (DMS) 27° 32' 34E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10690

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Leeudrif Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leeudrif Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leeudrif Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fochville (3.3 nm)
Kraalkop (3.3 nm)
Foch (4.4 nm)
Leeuspruit (4.8 nm)
Kokosi (4.8 nm)
Doornkloof (3.0 nm)
Leeuwpoort (3.5 nm)
East Village (4.3 nm)
Driefontein (4.7 nm)
Oos-Driefontein (5.2 nm)
Leeudoorn (1.4 nm)
Wildebeestkuil (3.3 nm)
Rietfontein (4.4 nm)
Weltevreden (1.4 nm)
Foch (3.0 nm)
Rietfontein (3.6 nm)
Droogeheuvel (4.3 nm)
Doringfontein (4.9 nm)
Rietfontein (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACR Small Carltonville Airport Carltonville 11 nm W 296
FASY Small Syferfontein Airport Hiltonia 14 nm E 63
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 37 nm N 33 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 58 nm N 21
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 60 nm N 37 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Driefontein, Gauteng
9.8 nm W Blyvooruitzicht
12.5 nm W Kusasalethu mine
16.2 nm SW List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:32 2016