Kgore, South Africa Page

Other names: Kgori

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.5218 Longitude 24.3985 Altitude (feet) 4438
Lat (DMS) 27° 31' 18S Long (DMS) 24° 23' 55E Altitude (meters) 1352
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kgore Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kgore Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kgore Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sebete Tsapitse (1.9 nm)
Kaukwe (3.7 nm)
Kokwaan (4.7 nm)
Klipnes (4.8 nm)
Augusta (5.0 nm)
Java North (6.0 nm)
Droogfontein (6.4 nm)
Mapana (3.8 nm)
Letsilabelung (5.1 nm)
Karikia (6.5 nm)
Mayong (6.4 nm)
Choga Amoet (2.7 nm)
Marea Amoet (4.4 nm)
Kang (4.6 nm)
Brakfontein (3.1 nm)
Kangkatjes (4.2 nm)
Gakwe (4.7 nm)
Kankaro (5.8 nm)
Schaapboschvlakte (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 12 nm W 262
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 35 nm S 181
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 50 nm W 274
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 79 nm S 165 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Greater Taung Local Municipality
12.1 nm W List of airports in South Africa
19.7 nm E South African Weather Service
24.8 nm E List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:57 2016