Dinokana, South Africa Page

Other names: Linokana

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.4543 Longitude 25.8771 Altitude (feet) 4409
Lat (DMS) 25° 27' 15S Long (DMS) 25° 52' 38E Altitude (meters) 1343
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24886

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dinokana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dinokana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dinokana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Klippan (7.4 nm) Puaneng (1.9 nm)
Borothamadi (3.2 nm)
Madabana (7.3 nm)
Mokaleng (8.4 nm)
Botlhaolelo (8.4 nm)
Ga-Matshogo (3.5 nm)
De Dam van Metsugo (5.4 nm)
Welbedacht (5.6 nm)
Willowpark (5.9 nm)
Setete (5.8 nm)
Masewu (7.2 nm)
Welverdient (7.8 nm)
Klaarstroom (8.5 nm)
Briar (4.3 nm)
Stinkhoutboom (4.9 nm)
Tweefontein (6.8 nm)
Olyven Bult (8.5 nm)
Uitvalgrond (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38339 Small Botsalano Airport Mathase 9 nm W 238
FR38341 Small Lobatse Southeast Airport Nkwedumang 12 nm N 1
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 27 nm S 220 South African Express
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 46 nm N 3
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 53 nm N 2 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm SE List of airports in South Africa
13.3 nm SE List of power stations in South Africa
13.9 nm NW Botswana–South Africa border
15.9 nm N List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:29 2016