Bosjeslaagte, South Africa Page

Other names: Bossieslaagte

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.6534 Longitude 25.6447 Altitude (feet) 4294
Lat (DMS) 25° 39' 12S Long (DMS) 25° 38' 41E Altitude (meters) 1308
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4118

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bosjeslaagte Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bosjeslaagte Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bosjeslaagte Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roslin (2.5 nm)
New Park (3.4 nm)
Heathfield (4.6 nm)
Ramatlabamas Kuil (4.9 nm)
Westwood Park (5.0 nm)
Ramatlabama (5.2 nm)
Klipputs (5.6 nm)
Drumard (5.8 nm)
Makaligaliekraal (4.2 nm)
Kafferkraal (5.2 nm)
Rakhuna (6.3 nm)
Bewley (4.0 nm)
Jagersfontein (4.1 nm)
Vlakpan (5.4 nm)
Trumpeters Post (3.8 nm)
De Eg (4.4 nm)
Oak Lands (4.5 nm)
Bugler's Post (5.7 nm)
Weldon (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38337 Small Mafeking North Airport Mafeking 8 nm S 192
FR38339 Small Botsalano Airport Mathase 8 nm N 33
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 10 nm S 211 South African Express
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 60 nm N 15
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 67 nm N 12 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm W Botswana–South Africa border
9.8 nm S BOP Studios
9.8 nm SW South African Weather Service
10.2 nm SW Bophuthatswana
10.8 nm S Mmabatho Stadium
10.8 nm S North West Division of the High Court of South Africa
10.9 nm S List of National Key Points


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:24 2016