Paaiskloof, South Africa Page

Other names: Paiskloof

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.1748 Longitude 24.2785 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 28° 10' 29S Long (DMS) 24° 16' 43E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paaiskloof Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paaiskloof Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paaiskloof Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wolvefontein (4.9 nm)
Klipfontein (6.5 nm)
Uitkyk (7.4 nm)
Driefontein (8.0 nm)
Droogegrond (9.2 nm)
Boesman-Fontein (10.1 nm)
Witputs (9.9 nm) Machorogan (4.7 nm)
Bellsbank Estates (6.9 nm)
Spitskop (10.0 nm)
Mount Rupert (10.2 nm)
Donderboschfontein (3.9 nm)
Paiskloof (4.4 nm)
Ulco (9.1 nm)
Erf Delportshoop (9.8 nm)
Likatlong (10.1 nm)
Delportshoop (10.5 nm)
Newlands (10.3 nm)
Lloyd (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 6 nm E 51
FAUC Small Ulco Airport Ulco 11 nm S 193
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 45 nm S 145 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 61 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm NW Bellsbank meteorite
12.8 nm E List of dams in South Africa
23.5 nm S Mokala National Park
25.2 nm SE St Mary's, Barkly West


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:44 2016