O'Kuip, South Africa Page

Other names: O’Kuip

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -25.3500 Longitude 20.0500 Altitude (feet) 3392
Lat (DMS) 25° 21' 0S Long (DMS) 20° 3' 0E Altitude (meters) 1033
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

O'Kuip Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


O'Kuip Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


O'Kuip Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Loubsand (10.0 nm)
Rooipad (11.4 nm)
Nooitgedacht (11.6 nm)
Kasno (13.2 nm)
Strathfillian (3.1 nm)
Kaagan (8.0 nm)
Strathspey (10.8 nm)
Viljoenskroon (11.9 nm)
Nelsies Pan (12.5 nm)
Tabuli Lagi (16.1 nm)
Coolan (5.8 nm)
Bayip (9.9 nm)
Haas Pan (11.0 nm)
Urip Qua (13.5 nm)
Auap (13.7 nm)
Innerleithen (7.0 nm)
Lammermoor (10.2 nm)
Driefendas (14.0 nm)
Aba Qua (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FYKE Small Kalahari Game Lodge Airport 20 nm S 207
FR39318 Closed Mata Mata Landing Site 25 nm S 186
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.2 nm N 25th parallel south
25.2 nm S Namibia–South Africa border
30.8 nm SE South African National Parks
29.9 nm E Nossob River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:18 2016