Middelput, South Africa Page

Other names: Middleput

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.9154 Longitude 23.7910 Altitude (feet) 3500
Lat (DMS) 28° 54' 55S Long (DMS) 23° 47' 28E Altitude (meters) 1066
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 89

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Middelput Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Middelput Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Middelput Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Klein Plaats (2.3 nm)
Kalk Dam (4.3 nm)
Leij Fontein (5.5 nm)
Middel Put (2.6 nm)
Rawstorne (2.7 nm)
Mintern (3.5 nm)
Doreen (4.3 nm)
Orpen (4.9 nm)
Tweefontein (6.6 nm)
Banksfontein (6.7 nm)
Fabersput (3.8 nm)
Fabers Put (4.0 nm)
Kalk Fontein (4.3 nm)
Zand Bult (6.2 nm)
Roode Koojies (2.8 nm)
Annex Draai Hoek (3.5 nm)
Vlak Pan (5.0 nm)
Draai Hoek (5.8 nm)
Atherton (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMF Small Malabar Airport Malabar 6 nm S 152
FR38266 Small Bateleur Airport Maselsfontein 15 nm S 209
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 51 nm E 82 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 89 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
9.3 nm S South African Weather Service
9.4 nm S List of dams in South Africa
12.3 nm SE Kimberley, Northern Cape
12.1 nm SE Geography of South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:53 2016