Howard, South Africa Page

Other names: Radinotshe,Howard Store

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.1495 Longitude 24.0478 Altitude (feet) 4527
Lat (DMS) 28° 8' 58S Long (DMS) 24° 2' 52E Altitude (meters) 1379
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Howard Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Howard Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Howard Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Grey Hill (3.5 nm)
Rooigravel (5.5 nm)
Kaaldraai (7.2 nm)
Kromdraai (9.9 nm)
Eben Haezer (10.4 nm)
Zwartputs (10.8 nm)
Panneveld (10.8 nm)
Swartputs (10.9 nm)
Middelpos (11.3 nm)
Vierling (5.1 nm)
Boesman-Fontein (7.5 nm)
Dwaalvlei (8.6 nm)
Welbedacht (10.4 nm)
Droogegrond (4.1 nm)
Driefontein (6.9 nm)
Uitkyk (7.0 nm)
Klipfontein (7.5 nm)
Wolvefontein (8.0 nm)
Koopmansfontein (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUC Small Ulco Airport Ulco 15 nm S 142
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 17 nm E 81
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 52 nm N 322
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 54 nm S 136 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NE Bellsbank meteorite
25.5 nm NW Boesmansgat
25.5 nm NW List of caves in South Africa
24.7 nm E List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:58 2016