Gaimus Stuiweoog, South Africa Page

Other names: Tcaiamoes Stuiweoog

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.1515 Longitude 17.1836 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 28° 9' 5S Long (DMS) 17° 11' 1E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaimus Stuiweoog Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaimus Stuiweoog Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaimus Stuiweoog Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Garage
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sendelingsdrif (15.4 nm)
Sendelingsdrif (15.9 nm)
The Richtersveld (21.3 nm)
Namuskloof (21.1 nm)
Kabies (2.8 nm)
Blokwerf (6.3 nm)
Spieelberg (22.7 nm)
Klipheuwel (0.9 nm)
Gamkab (10.1 nm)
Ai-Ais (21.2 nm)
De Hoop (1.9 nm)
Koeroegab (8.7 nm)
Nabas (13.9 nm)
Hottentotsparadys (14.9 nm)
Armmanshoek (15.6 nm)
Grasdrif (15.2 nm)
Aussenkehr (16.5 nm)
Khubus (20.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45059 Small Au Beep Flats Airport Sendelingsdrif 15 nm W 279
FYAK Small Aussenkehr Airport Aussenkehr 23 nm S 141
FYRP Closed ROSH PINAH Rosh Pinah 25 nm W 296
FYOG OMD Medium ORANJEMUND Oranjemund 46 nm W 236 Air Namibia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm N Fish River (Namibia)
8.7 nm S Richtersveld
9.8 nm NW South African National Parks
11.0 nm NW 17th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:10 2016