Florodora, South Africa Page

Other names: Floradora

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -27.1233 Longitude 22.6818 Altitude (feet) 3507
Lat (DMS) 27° 7' 24S Long (DMS) 22° 40' 54E Altitude (meters) 1068
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Florodora Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Florodora Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Florodora Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nirvana (2.7 nm)
Lorraine (5.0 nm)
Deelduin (6.2 nm)
Zandweg (6.9 nm)
Whiley Valley (3.1 nm)
Poverty Flat (4.4 nm)
Lorraine (4.3 nm)
Dune Angus (5.1 nm)
Mecca (6.0 nm)
Arcadia (1.9 nm)
Elizabethville (4.1 nm)
Drakenstein (4.4 nm)
Harefield (4.7 nm)
Drakenstein (5.0 nm)
Tigerpan (5.9 nm)
Louwrensrust (4.0 nm)
Annex Louwrensrust (4.7 nm)
Hartebeest Pan (5.9 nm)
Ascot (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABP Small Black Rock Airport Santoy 8 nm E 92
FATW Small Witberg Tswalu Airport Tswalo Game Reserve 11 nm W 245
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 45 nm E 116
FAUP UTN Medium UPINGTON Upington 107 nm S 224 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm E Nchwaning mine
9.4 nm E Manganvesuvianite
14.9 nm W Sentech
15.9 nm E Wessels mine


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:59 2016