Brypaal, South Africa Page

Other names: Brij Paal

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -29.0408 Longitude 23.7633 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 29° 2' 27S Long (DMS) 23° 45' 48E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10531

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brypaal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brypaal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brypaal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Blaawbosdrift (2.7 nm)
Blaauw Bosch Drift (3.6 nm)
Blousweet (4.0 nm)
Bucklands Settlement (4.4 nm)
Bucklands (4.5 nm)
Middel Plaats (5.5 nm)
Selene (5.5 nm)
Vlak Pan (3.5 nm)
Annex Draai Hoek (4.7 nm)
Roode Koojies (5.4 nm)
Roexland (1.5 nm)
Theronia (1.6 nm)
Atherton (2.3 nm)
Ullswater (3.7 nm)
Saint Clair (5.0 nm)
Milford (5.2 nm)
Draai Hoek (5.7 nm)
Douglas (1.0 nm)
Backhouse (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMF Small Malabar Airport Malabar 4 nm E 68
FR38266 Small Bateleur Airport Maselsfontein 8 nm W 225
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 54 nm E 75 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SW South African Weather Service
3.1 nm NE List of power stations in South Africa
4.0 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
8.1 nm SW List of crossings of the Orange River
10.7 nm E Kimberley, Northern Cape
12.4 nm W Sentech
12.7 nm E Geography of South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:35 2016