Brandkaros, South Africa Page

Other names: Brand Kaross

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.4773 Longitude 16.6851 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 28° 28' 38S Long (DMS) 16° 41' 6E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brandkaros Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandkaros Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandkaros Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beauvallon (3.9 nm)
Grootderm (4.8 nm)
Hohenfels (4.7 nm)
Kortdoorn (9.0 nm)
Skilpad (1.6 nm)
Daberas (9.7 nm)
Auchas (10.6 nm)
Auchas (10.6 nm)
Beesbank (2.6 nm)
Perdemonde (2.9 nm)
Zwartwater (3.4 nm)
Zwartwater (3.4 nm)
Murasie (3.5 nm)
Koeskop (4.6 nm)
Drifsand (5.8 nm)
Arriesdrif (2.1 nm)
Brandbos (5.7 nm)
Groot Derm (7.5 nm)
Sarelskop (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38271 Small Baken Mine Airport Drifsand 6 nm E 50
FAAB ALJ Medium ALEXANDER BAY Alexander Bay 9 nm W 233
FYOG OMD Medium ORANJEMUND Oranjemund 14 nm W 242 Air Namibia
FYRP Closed ROSH PINAH Rosh Pinah 30 nm N 6
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm E Baken diamond mine
9.6 nm SW South African Weather Service
9.8 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
10.9 nm SW Namibia–South Africa border
10.9 nm SW List of crossings of the Orange River
14.0 nm W Oranjemund Constituency
14.2 nm SW Oranjemund Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:36 2016