Bolelakgapu, South Africa Page

Other names: Bolellacarpu

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -27.6500 Longitude 23.9833 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 38' 60S Long (DMS) 23° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bolelakgapu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bolelakgapu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bolelakgapu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Annex Grootfontein (2.0 nm)
Klein Kees (4.4 nm)
Kees Annex (4.5 nm)
Klein Kees (4.6 nm)
Groot Kees (4.8 nm)
Grassrug (4.9 nm)
Vergenoeg Oos (4.9 nm)
Kesani (5.1 nm)
Cornwall (4.8 nm)
Durham (5.3 nm)
Boland (5.8 nm)
Grootfontein (0.9 nm)
Grootfontein (1.0 nm)
Groot Vlakfontein (4.6 nm)
Khudutlou (4.5 nm)
Masadi Fontein (5.2 nm)
Murubing (2.0 nm)
Reitfontein (4.7 nm)
Annex Rietfontein (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 11 nm E 58
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 30 nm W 291
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 80 nm S 149 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm NE List of airports in South Africa
24.4 nm SW Boesmansgat
24.4 nm SW List of caves in South Africa
26.5 nm S Bellsbank meteorite


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:16 2016