Vlakfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Vlakfontein Settlement

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -26.8444 Longitude 29.2521 Altitude (feet) 5275
Lat (DMS) 26° 50' 40S Long (DMS) 29° 15' 8E Altitude (meters) 1607
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vlakfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vlakfontein (2.5 nm)
Rooikoppen (4.1 nm)
Willowgrange (4.5 nm)
Dunoran (5.1 nm)
Springbokkuil (5.2 nm)
Jonkersdam (5.5 nm)
Beginsel (3.5 nm)
Eensgevonden (3.8 nm)
Eensgevonden (4.6 nm)
Beginsel (4.9 nm)
Beginsel (5.6 nm)
Meyersvallei (5.8 nm)
Welbedacht (3.5 nm) Verblyden (3.4 nm)
Riversdale (3.3 nm)
Vlakfontein (3.6 nm)
Stanfieldhill (4.9 nm)
Standerton (5.4 nm)
Grootverlangen (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASR Small Standerton Airport Standerton 5 nm S 204
FATT Small TUTUKA POWER STATION Standerton 6 nm E 48
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 90 nm N 322 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 89 nm W 307 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 105 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S List of dams in South Africa
5.4 nm S South African Weather Service
6.2 nm NE List of airports in South Africa
6.6 nm NE List of coal power stations
6.7 nm NE List of power stations in South Africa
6.7 nm NE List of tallest structures in Africa
12.9 nm N Boesmanspruit


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:19 2016