Spitskop, South Africa Page

Other names: Spitzkop

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -27.3459 Longitude 30.0440 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 20' 45S Long (DMS) 30° 2' 38E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Spitskop Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Spitskop Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Spitskop Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wynberg (2.8 nm)
Baviaanskloof (4.9 nm)
Gryshoek (2.9 nm)
Bloemhof (3.0 nm)
Twyfelfontein (3.3 nm)
Zandfontein (3.6 nm)
Schoongezicht (5.4 nm)
Buitenzorg (5.4 nm)
Townland (1.2 nm)
Morgenzon (4.1 nm)
Marthinus Wesselstroom (5.1 nm)
Schoongezicht (2.1 nm)
Wilgeboschspruit (3.2 nm)
Mooiplass (3.5 nm)
Driefontein (3.4 nm)
Wilgersbosspruit (4.2 nm)
Kloofie (4.7 nm)
Spitskop (5.5 nm)
Puntje (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38244 Small Wakkerstroom Airport Wakkerstroom 6 nm E 92
FAVU Small Volksrust Airport Volksrust 9 nm W 259
FAUL ULD Medium PRINCE MANGOSUTHU BUTHELEZI Ulundi 93 nm E 129 Federal Air
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 107 nm N 29
FDSK Closed Sikhuphe International Airport 107 nm E 56 Swaziland Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S List of dams in South Africa
8.6 nm W Sentech
11.6 nm SW Laing's Nek
11.6 nm SW Battle of Laing's Nek
12.2 nm SW List of mountain passes of KwaZulu-Natal
13.0 nm SW Battle of Majuba Hill


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:08 2016