Shandon, South Africa Page

Other names: Shanden

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -25.5194 Longitude 31.0103 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 25° 31' 10S Long (DMS) 31° 0' 37E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17740

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shandon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shandon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shandon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Johanna (2.1 nm)
Maggiesdale (2.9 nm)
Bester's Last (3.2 nm)
Maggiesdal (3.3 nm)
West Acres (3.6 nm)
Shandon (0.9 nm)
Nelspruit Reserve (2.2 nm)
Crocodile Valley Estates (2.8 nm)
Nelspruit (3.5 nm)
Vergelegen (1.8 nm)
Rietspruit (2.7 nm)
South African Prudential Citrus Estates (3.1 nm)
Welverdiend (3.6 nm)
The Rest (0.7 nm)
Noupoort (1.1 nm)
Highlands (1.6 nm)
Renosterkop (2.1 nm)
Umshloti (3.4 nm)
Bloemendal (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38256 Small Blackie Swart Airport Blackie Swart 3 nm S 208
FANS NLP Small Nelspruit Airport Nelspruit 5 nm W 282
FAKN MQP Medium KRUGER MPUMALANGA INTL Nelspruit 9 nm N 32 Airlink, Federal Air, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 15 nm S 178
FASZ SZK Medium SKUKUZA Skukuza 45 nm N 43 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S Chimp Eden
4.4 nm N Ehlanzeni District Municipality
5.1 nm NW List of botanical gardens in South Africa
5.1 nm NW Lowveld National Botanical Garden
5.2 nm N University of Mpumalanga
5.4 nm N South African Weather Service
5.3 nm NW List of South African provincial capitals


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:28 2016