Korenplaats, South Africa Page

Other names: Koornplaats

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -27.4382 Longitude 29.5975 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 26' 18S Long (DMS) 29° 35' 51E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 359

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Korenplaats Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Korenplaats Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Korenplaats Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paarden Vallei (2.9 nm)
Kromelboog (5.5 nm)
Gastvry (5.5 nm)
Middenin (7.0 nm)
Klavervlei (2.1 nm)
Vlakplaats (2.6 nm)
Rustfontein (4.7 nm)
Zoetendalsvlei (5.3 nm)
Rusthoek (5.9 nm)
Roodedraai (6.1 nm)
Hartbeestfontein (3.1 nm)
Elandshoek (5.4 nm)
Bronkhorstfontein (5.7 nm)
Elandshoek (6.8 nm)
Waaihoek (3.0 nm)
Seekoeivleipoort (5.1 nm)
Zandvliet (5.7 nm)
Hoekom (6.0 nm)
Leeuwdans (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAVU Small Volksrust Airport Volksrust 14 nm E 75
FAMJ Small MAJUBA POWER STATION Amerspoort 23 nm N 24
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 125 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm SE List of mountain passes of KwaZulu-Natal
13.3 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Free State
13.7 nm E Battle of Majuba Hill
14.5 nm E Laing's Nek
14.5 nm E Battle of Laing's Nek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:48 2016