Karreebosch, South Africa Page

Other names: Kareebosch

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -26.9499 Longitude 29.3659 Altitude (feet) 5213
Lat (DMS) 26° 56' 60S Long (DMS) 29° 21' 57E Altitude (meters) 1588
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karreebosch Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karreebosch Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karreebosch Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tours (2.6 nm)
Langverwyl (4.5 nm)
Roodepoort (2.8 nm)
Roodepoort (3.0 nm)
Hamelfontein (3.1 nm)
Weltevreden (4.7 nm)
Riversdale (5.5 nm)
Diepspruit (2.4 nm)
Vogelstruisfontein (4.4 nm)
Kromdraai (4.5 nm)
Vogelstruisfontein (5.3 nm)
Kareebosch (1.2 nm)
Langspruit (3.9 nm)
Kromdraai (4.1 nm)
Darling (4.1 nm)
Darling (4.3 nm)
Langspruit (4.5 nm)
Katdoornkraal (6.4 nm)
Vlakrand (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASR Small Standerton Airport Standerton 8 nm W 279
FATT Small TUTUKA POWER STATION Standerton 10 nm N 352
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 99 nm N 321 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 98 nm W 307 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 114 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW List of dams in South Africa
7.2 nm W South African Weather Service
10.3 nm N List of power stations in South Africa
10.3 nm N List of coal power stations
10.4 nm N List of tallest structures in Africa
10.6 nm N List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:44 2016