Hermansburg, South Africa Page

Other names: Hermansberg

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -25.4864 Longitude 30.8811 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 25° 29' 11S Long (DMS) 30° 52' 52E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5105

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hermansburg Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hermansburg Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hermansburg Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elandsfontein (2.4 nm)
Alkmaar (2.8 nm)
Vergesig (1.2 nm)
Cairn (1.3 nm)
Burnside (1.5 nm)
Pimlico (2.1 nm)
Broham (2.3 nm)
Tienaskeus (3.3 nm)
Montana (3.3 nm)
Sibumba (1.5 nm)
Snaddon (1.9 nm)
Riverside (2.0 nm)
Woodhouse (2.1 nm)
Mataffin (2.6 nm)
Granite Hill (2.9 nm)
Pambilie (1.2 nm)
Hermansburg (2.0 nm)
Montclaire (2.5 nm)
Onsdeel (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FANS NLP Small Nelspruit Airport Nelspruit 1 nm E 114
FR38256 Small Blackie Swart Airport Blackie Swart 7 nm S 136
FAKN MQP Medium KRUGER MPUMALANGA INTL Nelspruit 13 nm E 63 Airlink, Federal Air, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 19 nm S 157
FASZ SZK Medium SKUKUZA Skukuza 49 nm E 50 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE List of airports in South Africa
1.9 nm SE Nelspruit Airport
3.0 nm NE Mbombela Stadium
3.0 nm NE 2010 FIFA World Cup
3.0 nm NE 2013 Africa Cup of Nations
5.2 nm NE List of botanical gardens in South Africa
5.2 nm NE Lowveld National Botanical Garden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:31 2016