Vlakplaats, South Africa Page

Other names: Vlakplaas

World:South Africa:Gauteng
Latitude -26.0867 Longitude 27.6427 Altitude (feet) 5118
Lat (DMS) 26° 5' 12S Long (DMS) 27° 38' 34E Altitude (meters) 1559
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7361

Weather Charts


Vlakplaats Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakplaats Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakplaats Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Delarey (2.9 nm)
Eucalyptus (2.9 nm)
Dancornia (2.9 nm)
Groenplaats (3.3 nm)
Glenamond (3.1 nm)
Slootkoppie (3.6 nm)
Kwaggafontein (3.9 nm)
Tarlton (0.4 nm)
Eljeesee (1.7 nm)
Vlakdrift (2.0 nm)
Helderblom (2.9 nm)
Beckedan (3.3 nm)
Holloway (1.3 nm)
Avalon (2.3 nm)
Randridge (3.0 nm)
Groot-Elandsvlei (3.5 nm)
Loumarina (3.8 nm)
Ooster (4.0 nm)
Klein Elandsvlei (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAOI Small Orient Glider Airport Orient 3 nm N 318
FAKR Small KRUGERSDORP Krugersdorp 4 nm E 85
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 17 nm E 59 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 35 nm N 26
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 40 nm E 50 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N List of National Key Points
2.2 nm NW Tarlton International Raceway
4.5 nm E List of airports in South Africa
6.5 nm NE Little Foot
7.3 nm N Cradle of Humankind
7.3 nm E Amakhosi Stadium
8.5 nm N List of mountain passes of Gauteng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:21:27 2016