Libanon, South Africa Page

Other names: Witkleigat

World:South Africa:Gauteng
Latitude -26.3444 Longitude 27.6297 Altitude (feet) 5337
Lat (DMS) 26° 20' 40S Long (DMS) 27° 37' 47E Altitude (meters) 1626
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24034

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Libanon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Libanon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Libanon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uitval (4.0 nm)
Blaauwbank (4.7 nm)
Westonaria (1.8 nm)
West Rand Garden Estate (3.9 nm)
Venterspost (4.0 nm)
Gemspost (4.1 nm)
Venterspos (4.2 nm)
Venterpos-West (4.7 nm)
Ten Acre (5.4 nm)
Hillshaven (1.9 nm)
Western Areas (3.8 nm)
Stepney (3.8 nm)
Panvlakte (3.9 nm)
Elandsfontein (2.2 nm)
Glenharvie (2.8 nm)
Rietfontein (3.5 nm)
Rietfontein (4.2 nm)
Hermina (4.3 nm)
Doornpoort (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASY Small Syferfontein Airport Hiltonia 8 nm E 92
FAKR Small KRUGERSDORP Krugersdorp 16 nm N 18
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 29 nm N 33 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 50 nm N 19
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 52 nm N 37 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm W Driefontein, Gauteng
12.2 nm E Lenasia Muslim School
12.6 nm E Avalon Cemetery
14.0 nm NE Leratong Hospital
13.6 nm E Soweto Cricket Oval
14.5 nm NE South African Breweries
14.4 nm NE 2011 African Youth Championship


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:21:11 2016