Hartsenbergfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Hartzenbergfontein

World:South Africa:Gauteng
Latitude -26.3974 Longitude 27.9560 Altitude (feet) 5374
Lat (DMS) 26° 23' 51S Long (DMS) 27° 57' 22E Altitude (meters) 1638
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hartsenbergfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hartsenbergfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hartsenbergfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elandsfontein (2.1 nm)
Cyferfontein (2.5 nm)
Althea (3.2 nm)
Tok (4.1 nm)
Enkeldooin (2.2 nm)
Bronkhorstfontein (2.4 nm)
Eikenhof (4.0 nm)
Jackson's Drift (4.3 nm)
Hartsenbergfontein (0.5 nm)
Roodepoort (3.4 nm)
Alewynspoort (3.9 nm)
Weeshuisplaas (4.2 nm)
Blignautrus (1.1 nm)
Walkerville (1.4 nm)
Golf View (1.9 nm)
Faroasfontein (3.5 nm)
Nooitgedacht (3.6 nm)
Homestead Apple Orchards (4.0 nm)
Kingston (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FATA Small Tedderfield Air Park Tedderfield 2 nm N 13
FR43738 Small Panorama Airfield 7 nm E 56
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 27 nm N 356 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 46 nm N 18 Airlink
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 50 nm N 358
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NE Gina Athans
4.0 nm W N1 road (South Africa)
5.4 nm N List of National Key Points
6.1 nm NW Lenasia Muslim School
8.2 nm N Chris Hani Baragwanath Hospital
8.8 nm N List of decommissioned power stations in South Africa
8.8 nm N Maponya Mall


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:15 2016