Blyvooruitzicht, South Africa Page

Other names: Blyvooruitsig

World:South Africa:Gauteng
Latitude -26.4000 Longitude 27.4000 Altitude (feet) 5124
Lat (DMS) 26° 23' 60S Long (DMS) 27° 23' 60E Altitude (meters) 1561
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57061

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Blyvooruitzicht Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blyvooruitzicht Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blyvooruitzicht Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
The Village (0.8 nm)
Northdene (1.2 nm)
Southdene (1.7 nm)
Westdene (1.8 nm)
Doornfontein (4.3 nm)
Doornfontein (4.9 nm)
Carletonville (2.3 nm)
Oberholzer (2.8 nm)
Water's Edge (4.9 nm)
Wonderfontein (5.2 nm)
Uitspanning (5.1 nm)
Rooipoort (6.3 nm)
Driefontein (2.9 nm)
Vlakplaats (4.7 nm)
Oos-Driefontein (4.7 nm)
Kraalkop (5.1 nm)
Elandsfontein (2.9 nm)
Buffelsdoorn (4.4 nm)
Taaibosspruit (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACR Small Carltonville Airport Carltonville 3 nm W 304
FASY Small Syferfontein Airport Hiltonia 20 nm E 81
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 39 nm E 45 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 58 nm N 29
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 65 nm N 349 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm W Blyvooruitzicht
5.3 nm E Driefontein, Gauteng
6.3 nm SW Kusasalethu mine
8.6 nm W Sentech
14.1 nm S List of dams in South Africa
14.2 nm W Gerhardminnebron


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:28 2016