Wildepaardehoek, South Africa Page

Other names: Wildepaardefontein

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.3982 Longitude 25.6371 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 32° 23' 54S Long (DMS) 25° 38' 14E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wildepaardehoek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wildepaardehoek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wildepaardehoek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wildeperdehoek (0.9 nm)
Bulleties Kraal (3.1 nm)
Present (4.9 nm)
Spitz Kop (5.2 nm)
Hartebeeste Laagte (5.3 nm)
Ganna Hoek (3.9 nm)
Boshmans Hoek (5.1 nm)
Hanleys Hoek (5.9 nm)
Ganna Hoek (6.2 nm)
Dam Plaats (2.1 nm)
Mortimer (3.0 nm)
Waai Plaats (4.6 nm)
Riverlands (4.5 nm)
Blaauwe Krans (4.5 nm)
Coetzers Dal (2.2 nm)
Karree Bosch (2.8 nm)
Blomfontein (3.5 nm)
Waterval (5.7 nm)
Darlington (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACD CDO Small Cradock Airport Cradock 14 nm N 1
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 21 nm S 185
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 37 nm E 117
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 95 nm S 180 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S Tarka Pass
4.7 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
7.6 nm NW Sentech
9.9 nm SE List of dams and reservoirs in Eastern Cape
9.4 nm W Swaershoek Pass
12.9 nm N South African National Parks
13.6 nm N Sophy Gray (architect)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:48 2016