Stuuman's Kop, South Africa Page

Other names: Stuuman’s Kop

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.7167 Longitude 24.8000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 33° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 24° 48' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6379

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stuuman's Kop Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stuuman's Kop Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stuuman's Kop Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
East Quagga (2.5 nm)
Mimosa (2.6 nm)
Gonjan (3.0 nm)
De Mistkraal Nedersetting (4.8 nm)
De Mistkraal (4.8 nm)
Twee Waters (5.1 nm)
Geelhoute Boom (3.0 nm)
Hol Rivier (3.1 nm)
Erasmus Kraal (5.1 nm)
Northfield (4.9 nm)
Kameelvlei (5.5 nm)
Zour Kraal (5.3 nm)
Noaga (4.4 nm)
Island Bush (5.0 nm)
Patensie (2.7 nm)
Quagga (3.4 nm)
Wolve Kloof (3.9 nm)
Finger Pol (4.3 nm)
Draai Hoek (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38191 Small Beulah Airport Beulah 13 nm S 145
FAHD Small Humansdorp Airport Humansdorp 19 nm S 181
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 43 nm E 111 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 82 nm E 76
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SE Saartjie Baartman
10.1 nm S Hankey Pass
10.1 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.5 nm W List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:13 2016