Stromness, South Africa Page

Other names: Stroomnes

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.5059 Longitude 27.7774 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 32° 30' 21S Long (DMS) 27° 46' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 144

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stromness Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stromness Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stromness Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uxbridge (1.5 nm)
Matola (1.7 nm)
Edgelaw (1.7 nm)
Lootcliff (2.8 nm)
Wingledew (3.4 nm)
New Nek (3.6 nm)
Beaconsfield (3.8 nm)
Buckness (2.2 nm)
Ventor (2.4 nm)
Lugilo (3.3 nm)
Murasie (3.4 nm)
Shanklin (3.2 nm)
Lugilo (3.8 nm)
Bitterhill (1.9 nm)
Soetdorings (2.4 nm)
Kona (2.8 nm)
Gadzooks (3.5 nm)
Boskloof (3.7 nm)
Koksley (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAKO Small Komga Airport Komga 7 nm S 136
FATM Small Stutterheim Airport Stutterheim 16 nm W 257
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 31 nm S 175 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 73 nm N 38 Airlink
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 75 nm W 261
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm SE Komga Hospital
7.4 nm SE Great Kei Local Municipality
9.8 nm E List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.4 nm SE List of power stations in South Africa
10.5 nm W List of dams in South Africa
11.0 nm E Spiral (railway)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:52 2016