Sinqungweni, South Africa Page

Other names: Sigungqwini

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.1244 Longitude 28.6539 Altitude (feet) 3743
Lat (DMS) 31° 7' 28S Long (DMS) 28° 39' 14E Altitude (meters) 1140
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5796

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinqungweni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinqungweni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinqungweni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinxago (2.9 nm)
Upper Sinxago (3.5 nm)
Shukuna (4.5 nm)
Qulungashe (1.0 nm)
Mpetsheni (2.0 nm)
Caba (3.1 nm)
Sapompolo (3.5 nm)
Caba Vale (4.1 nm)
Machibini (4.4 nm)
Mavaleleni (2.0 nm)
Hkankweni (3.2 nm)
Moorespost (3.7 nm)
Culunca (4.0 nm)
Nxotwe (4.5 nm)
Kwa-Nozizityana (5.3 nm)
Qurana (2.0 nm)
Junction Ferry (4.3 nm)
Ndezebe (5.1 nm)
Ntywenka (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 14 nm W 279
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 25 nm S 177 Airlink
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 23 nm W 255
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 82 nm E 85
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm S St Lucy's Hospital
11.3 nm SW Kumajaba Pass
11.3 nm SW List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
11.0 nm E Mhlontlo Local Municipality
13.2 nm SE Dr Maliso Mphele Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:22 2016