Roode Krantz, South Africa Page

Other names: Rooikrans

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.3823 Longitude 25.0121 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 33° 22' 56S Long (DMS) 25° 0' 44E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 118

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roode Krantz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roode Krantz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roode Krantz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Good Hope (1.6 nm)
Goodwill (3.4 nm)
Solitude (3.7 nm)
Die Alwyne (3.9 nm)
Hillside (4.1 nm)
Besjesvlei (4.0 nm)
Rietvlei (4.1 nm)
Bykoms (5.1 nm)
Cauchafsie (4.9 nm)
Hartebeeste Fontein (5.9 nm)
Grasvlakte (3.4 nm)
Groot Poort (3.7 nm)
Witpoortskraal (4.8 nm)
Wal Kraal (4.9 nm)
Vlakkies (2.2 nm)
Rhihoster (3.1 nm)
Brandtskraal (3.2 nm)
Brandt Koppen (4.0 nm)
Vaale Draai (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADP Small Darlington Dam Lodge Airport Port Elizabeth 15 nm N 37
FR38191 Small Beulah Airport Beulah 31 nm S 185
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 47 nm S 140 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 70 nm E 90
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm NE List of dams in South Africa
16.1 nm SE Jose Pearson TB Hospital
21.1 nm E Sundays River Valley
22.7 nm E South African National Parks


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:24 2016