Riverside, South Africa Page

Other names: Riverside Estate

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.8053 Longitude 25.6227 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 32° 48' 19S Long (DMS) 25° 37' 22E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Riverside Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riverside Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riverside Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kranskloof (2.3 nm)
Zwarte Fontein (4.7 nm)
Karot Kraal (5.1 nm)
Beer Kraal (5.8 nm)
Consol (6.5 nm)
Uitkeer (3.2 nm)
Prinsloo (3.5 nm)
Somerset East (5.3 nm)
Welkom (2.3 nm)
Vet Kuil (3.1 nm)
Nieuwe Grond A (3.6 nm)
Dirko (5.4 nm)
Nieuwe Grond (5.6 nm)
Vontein (6.2 nm)
Nelloo (3.7 nm)
Riet Fontein (5.1 nm)
Jaskraal (6.1 nm)
Outspan Niekerksberg (6.3 nm)
Leeuwfontein (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 3 nm N 337
FACH Small Cookhouse Airport Cookhouse 9 nm E 67
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 34 nm E 78
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 70 nm S 180 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N Andries Vosloo Hospital
4.8 nm NW South African Weather Service
5.6 nm N Sophy Gray (architect)
12.2 nm NE Jacob Cuyler
14.2 nm E List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:00 2016