Ntywenka, South Africa Page

Other names: Ntywanka

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.1624 Longitude 28.5530 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 31° 9' 45S Long (DMS) 28° 33' 11E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7882

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ntywenka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ntywenka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ntywenka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ngcele (0.6 nm)
Hardale (4.0 nm)
Sithana (4.3 nm)
Ngxaza (4.8 nm)
Mewangele (4.8 nm)
Komkulu (2.1 nm)
Qokolweni (2.6 nm)
Mpukane (2.6 nm)
Gemfane (4.0 nm)
Sinxago (4.0 nm)
Ngxoto (4.4 nm)
Shukuna (4.7 nm)
Upper Sinxago (2.2 nm)
Ntywenka (4.2 nm)
Qurana (4.2 nm)
Ku-Fefa (3.9 nm)
Ngxaza (4.4 nm)
Enca (5.5 nm)
Magqubeni (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 10 nm W 297
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 17 nm W 258
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 23 nm S 165 Airlink
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 87 nm E 84
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm S Kumajaba Pass
7.3 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
9.0 nm SE St Lucy's Hospital
11.1 nm NW Elundini Local Municipality
11.7 nm NW Maclear Hospital
13.8 nm NW South African Weather Service
14.8 nm SE Dr Maliso Mphele Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:31 2016